The Full List of the 2022 Game Awards Nominees

Posted on

During a live event streamed this morning, Geoff Keighley and the team behind The Game Awards revealed their nominees for the 2022 awards season, including their six picks for Game of the Year. The show will take place in person at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, California, but streamed online for free on Thursday, December 8 at 7:30PM ET/4:30PM PT. If you want to vote, you can do so at Game Awards official website either discord server, You can find the full list of nominees below:

game of the year

A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studios/Focus Entertainment)

Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

Awara (Blue Twelve Studios / Annapurna)

Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

best game direction

Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

Immortality (Half Mermaid)

Awara (Blue Twelve Studios / Annapurna)

best story

A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studios/Focus Entertainment)

Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

Immortality (Half Mermaid)

best art direction

Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

Disgust (EBB Software/Kepler Interactive)

Awara (Blue Twelve Studios / Annapurna)

Best Score and Music

Olivier Deriviere, A Plague Tale: Requiem

Tsukasa Saitoh, Alden Ring

Bear McCurry, God of War Ragnarok

Two Wings, Metal: Hellsinger

Yasunori Mitsuda, Xenoblade Chronicles 3

best audio design

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision)

Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony/SIE)

Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

best performance

Ashley Burch, Horizon Forbidden West

Charlotte McBurney, A Plague Tale: Requiem

Christopher Judge, God of War Ragnarok

Manon Gage, Immortality

Sunny Suljic, God of War Ragnarok

play for effect

A Memoir Blue (Cloisters Interactive/Annapurna)

As Dusk Falls (Interior Knight/Xbox Game Studios)

Citizen Sleeper (Jump Over the Edge/Fellow Traveller)

Endling – Extinction is Forever (Herobeat Studios/HandyGames)

Hindsight (Team Hindsight/Annapurna)

I Was a Teenage Exocolonist (Northway Games/Fingee)

best running game

Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

Destiny 2 (Bungie)

Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

fortnite (epic games)

Genshin Impact (Hoyoverse)

best indie

Cult of the Lamb (Giant Monsters / Devolver Digital)

Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna)

Sifu (Sloclap)

Awara (Blue Twelve Studios / Annapurna)

Angrakha (Angrakha Team / Finji)

Best Debut Indie

Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna Interactive)

Narco (Geography of the Robots/Raw Fury)

Awara (Blue Twelve Studios / Annapurna)

Angrakha (Angrakha Team / Finji)

Vampire Survivors (Ponkal)

best community support

Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

Destiny 2 (Bungie)

Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

fortnite (epic games)

No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

best mobile

Apex Legends Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum/Respawn/EA)

Diablo Immortal (Blizzard/NetEase)

Genshin Impact (Hoyovesi)

Marvel Snap (2nd Dinner Studio/News)

Tower of Fantasy (Hotta Studio/Perfect World/Level Infinite)

Best VR/AR

After the Fall (Dizzy Games)

Among Us VR (Schell Games/InnerSloth)

Bonelab (Stress Level Zero)

Moss: Book II (Polyarch)

Red Matter 2 (Vertical Robot)

best work

Bayonetta 3 (Platinum Games/Nintendo)

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision)

Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna)

Sifu (Sloclap)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games / DotEmu)

Best Action/Adventure

A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studios/Focus Entertainment)

God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

Awara (Blue Twelve Studios / Annapurna)

Angrakha (Angrakha Team / Finji)

best role playing

Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)

Live a Live (Square Enix / Nintendo)

Pokémon Legends: Arceus (Game Freak/Nintendo/TPCI)

Triangle Tactics (Artdink/Square Enix)

Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

best fight

DNF Duel (Arc System Works/Eighting/NEOPLE/NEXON)

Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle R (Cyberconnect 2 Co. Ltd./Bandai Namco)

The King of Fighters XV (SNK/Plaion)

Multiverse (Player First Games/WB Games)

Sifu (Sloclap)

the best family

Kirby and the Forgotten Lands (HAL Laboratory / Nintendo)

Lego Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (Traveler’s Tales / WB Games)

Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)

Nintendo Switch Sports (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Best Sim/Strategy

Dune: Spice Wars (Shiro Games/Funcom)

Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)

Total War: Warhammer III (Creative Assembly/Sega)

Two Point Campus (Two Point Studios/Sega)

Victoria 3 (Paradox Development Studio/Paradox Interactive)

Best Sports/Racing

F1 22 (Codemasters/EA Sports)

FIFA 23 (EA Vancouver/Romania/EA Sports)

NBA 2K23 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)

Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital/SIE)

OliOli World (Roll 7/Private Division)

best multiplayer

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision)

Multiverse (Player First Games/WB Games)

Overwatch 2 (Blizzard)

Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games / DotEmu)

most anticipated

Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)

Hogwarts Legacy (Avalanche Software/WB Games)

Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)

Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda)

The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

content creator of the year

Carl Jacobs

ludwig

nibelian

nobru

qt cinderella

best optimization

Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche/Riot Games/Netflix)

Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Studio Trigger / CD Projekt, Netflix)

Cuphead Show! (Studio MDHR/King Features Syndicate/Netflix)

sonic the hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Group / Paramount Pictures)

unresolved (PlayStation Productions / Sony Pictures)

innovation in reach

As Dusk Falls (Interior Knight/Xbox Game Studios)

God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)

Return to Monkey Island (Terrible Toybox/Devolver Digital)

The Last of Us Part I (Naughty Dog/SIE)

The Quarry (Supermassive Games/2K)

best esports game

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)

dota 2 (valve)

League of Legends (Riot Games)

Rocket League (Psionics)

Valorant (Riot Games)

best esports athlete

Jeong “Chowi” Ji-hoon (Jen.G, LoL)

Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (T1, LOL)

Finn “Carrigan” Andersen ((FaZe Clan – CS:GO)

Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostylev (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)

Jacob “yay” Whitaker (Cloud9, Valorant)

best esports team

DarkZero Esports (Apex Legends)

FaZe Clan (CS: GO)

Gen.G (League of Legends)

L.A. Thief (Call of Duty)

Loudly

best esports coach

Andrey “B1ad3” Horodensky (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)

Mathias “bzkA” Tarasconi (Loud, Valorant)

Erik “d00mbr0s” Sandgren (FPX, Valorant)

Robert “RobbaN” Dahlstrom (FaZe Clan, CS:GO)

Go “Score” Dong-bin (Gen.G, LOL)

best esports event

Evo 2022

2022 League of Legends World Championship

PGL Major Antwerp 2022

2022 Mid-Season Invitational

valorant champions 2022


Which game do you think should be Game of the Year? Tell us in the comments!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *